CDSL Share Price Target 2024-2030 Fundamentals & Quarterly Results

CDSL Share Price Target 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 Fundamentals & Quarterly Results:  The Central Depository Services Limited (CDSL) is one of the recognized companies that are listed on stock exchanges. CDSL offers a range of services to investors, including dematerialization, rematerialization, secure holding, transfer, and pledge of securities in electronic form. Additionally, the company provides e-voting services to corporations.CDSL Share Price Target

CDSL Overview

Central Depository Services Limited (CDSL) is a stock market accompaniment, involved in the provision of services for all market players like exchanges, clearing corporations; depository participants(DPs); issuers among others. It is a place where you can store your shares without any physical records and which enhances easy to trade with other securities.

Company NameCDSL
Listed atNSE & BSE
Head Office17th Floor, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Dalal Street, Mumbai – 400 001.
Board Of Directors
  • Shri Balkrishna V. Chaubal – Chairperson
  • Shri Nehal Vora – Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
  • Prof. (Dr.) Bimalkumar N Patel – Public Interest Director
  • Shri Sidhartha Pradhan – Public Interest Director
  • Prof. Umesh Bellur – Public Interest Director
  • Smt. Rajeshree Sabnavis – Public Interest Director
  • Shri Gurumoorthy Mahalingam – Public Interest Director
  • Shri Masil Jeya Mohan P. – Non-Independent Director
  • Sushri Kamala Kantharaj – Non-Independent Director
Official Website cdslindia.com

Also Check ONGC Share Price Target

CDSL Business Profile

CDSL provides an infrastructure for securities trading electronically, which enables settlement of exchange transactions for shares listed on an exchange. Equities, debentures, bonds, mutual funds Units (MFUs) and derivatives such as Certificates of Deposit (CODs), Treasury Bills (TBs), etc. are traded through this system. Shareholders make their voting decisions using e-Voting, M-Voting or the Myeasi Mobile App. Furthermore, customers can securely store their documents in the e-Locker.

Also Check Reliance Power Share Price Target

Business Segments

Depository – Dematerialisation, rematerialisation, holding, transfer and pledge of securities in electronic form and providing e-voting services to companies.

Repository– Offers policyholders and warehouse receipt holders a place where their insurance policies and warehouse receipts should be stored electronically.

Also Check IRCTC Share Price Target

Revenue Breakup

  • Annual Issuer Income- 34%
  • Transactions Charges- 32%
  • IPO / Corporate Action Income- 17%
  • Other Income- 17%

Also Check NHPC Share Price Target

Market Position

Beneficial ownership accounts incremental growth rose from 1.08 Cr in FY16 to 10.5 Cr in Q3 of FY24. CDSL has more than 580 registered distribution points. These DPs operate in 28 states and 8 UTs.

Subsidiaries

CDSL Ventures Ltd (CVL)- The first thing you should know is that there were originally many KYC Registration Agencies (KRA) but today this one seems to be the most popular one among them because it has 6.5 crore KYC records and serves about 1000 companies with RTA services.

Also Check JP Power Share Price Target

CDSL Insurance Repository Limited (CIRL)- Functions as an ‘Insurance Repository’. It has ties with 35 Life/Health and General Companies.

CDSL Commodity Repository Limited (CCRL)- It enables the ownership and transmission of commodity assets in electronic mode.

Also Check IDFC First Bank Share Price Target

CDSL Fundamentals & Quarterly Results

Market Cap₹ 20,480 Cr.
Current Price₹ 1,960
High / Low₹ 2,239 / 976
Stock P/E48.8
Book Value₹ 140
Dividend Yield0.83 %
ROCE40.2 %
ROE31.3 %
Face Value₹ 10.0
Debt to equity0.00
Debt Capacity0.09
Debt preceding year₹ 2.37 Cr.
Debt₹ 1.35 Cr.
Reserves₹ 1,359 Cr.
EPS₹ 40.1
EPS last year₹ 40.1
Pledged percentage0.00 %
FCF Prev Ann₹ 40.7 Cr.
EV/EBITDA35.0
Industry PE39.2
PEG Ratio1.64
Piotroski score7.00
Earnings yield2.65 %

Also Check Shree Renuka Sugars Share Price Target

CDSL Quarterly Results

Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Sales146152137140149141125150207214241
Expenses4749466658575670798493
Operating Profit99103907591856880128130148
OPM %68%68%66%53%61%60%55%53%62%61%61%
Other Income191111621201924232129
Interest00000000000
Depreciation33445556678
Profit before tax1151119877107998298145145168
Tax %25%25%20%25%25%25%23%25%25%26%23%
Net Profit8684785880756374109107129
EPS in Rs8.228.017.435.537.697.146.047.0410.4210.2812.37

Also Check Tata Power Share Price Target

CAGR Report

10 Years5 Years3 YearsTTM (Trailing Twelve Months)
Compounded Sales Growth25%33%33%46%
Compounded Profit Growth29%30%28%53%
Stock Price CAGR55%34%103%
Return on Equity (ROE)23%26%29%31%

Also Check ITC Share Price Target

In February 24th, 2022, CDSL has made an investment of Rs 10 Cr in ONDC (1.54% equity stake). ONDC focuses on building an open public digital infrastructure for the growth and change-over of the Indian Digital Commerce Ecosystem.

CDSL Shareholding Pattern

MetricMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Dec 2023
Promoter Holding (%)24.00%24.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%15.00%
FII Holding (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.67%18.16%
DII Holding (%)50.16%45.53%43.72%41.96%35.92%18.48%21.33%
Public Holding (%)25.85%30.47%36.30%38.02%44.07%46.85%45.51%
No. of Shareholders1,36,1401,41,7001,44,9021,77,1486,94,9798,28,8537,77,030

CDSL Share Price Target 2024-2030

YearShare Price Target
2024₹3100
2025₹3482
2026₹3985
2027₹4560
2028₹5217
2029₹5971
2030₹6833

Also Check Orient Green Power Share Price Target

CDSL Share Price Target 2025

MonthsTarget Prices
January3103
February3165
March3228
April3121
May3017
June2917
July3034
August3155
September3281
October3347
November3414
December3482

CDSL Share Price Target 2026

MonthsTarget Prices
January3552
February3623
March3695
April3572
May3453
June3338
July3472
August3611
September3755
October3830
November3907
December3985

CDSL Share Price Target 2027

MonthsTarget Prices
January4065
February4146
March4229
April4088
May3952
June3820
July3973
August4132
September4297
October4383
November4471
December4560

CDSL Share Price Target 2028

MonthsTarget Prices
January4651
February4744
March4839
April4678
May4522
June4371
July4546
August4728
September4917
October5015
November5115
December5217

CDSL Share Price Target 2029

MonthsTarget Prices
January5321
February5427
March5536
April5352
May5174
June5002
July5202
August5410
September5626
October5739
November5854
December5971

CDSL Share Price Target 2030

MonthsTarget Prices
January6090
February6212
March6336
April6125
May5921
June5724
July5953
August6191
September6439
October6568
November6699
December6833

Official Website cdslindia.com

Leave a Comment