Sail Share Price Target 2024-2030 Fundamentals & Quarterly Results

Sail Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030 Fundamentals & Quarterly Results – The year 1954 saw the establishment of the Steel Authority of India (SAIL), a central public sector undertaking that manufactures steel in India. SAIL, India’s Largest Steel Producer, has its headquarters at New Delhi and is owned by the Ministry of Steel, Government of India produced 18.29 million metric tons of steel in 2023 its plants are Bhilai, Rourkela, Durgapur, Bokaro and Burnpur and it has three special steel plants at Salem, Durgapur, and Bhadravathi. It is expected that the future steel consumption in the country would touch between 190 MT to 230 MT in 2030 and they would benefit heavily from the Government policies in India as it also the leading firm in production of steel.Sail Share Price Target

Sail Overview

Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is a firm that makes steel in largest quantities in India. It is called the Maharatnas of the Central Public Sector Enterprises in India. SAIL has three special steel and five integrated iron and steel plants located at regions where there are many raw materials. SAIL produces different kinds of steel goods which it usually sells.

Company NameSteel Authority of India Limited
Listed atNSE & BSE
Head OfficeISPAT BHAWAN LODHI ROAD NEW DELHI DL IN 110003
Board Of Directors
  • Mr.Amarendu Prakash Chairman
  • Mr.Arvind Kumar Singh Director
  • Mr.Brijendra Pratap Singh Director
  • Mr.Krishna Kumar Singh Director
  • Mr.Anirban Dasgupta Director
  • Mr.Atanu Bhowmick Director
  • Mr.Vijendla Srinivasa Chakravarthy Director
  • Mr.Anil Kumar Tulsiani Director – Finance
  • Mrs.Sukriti Likhi Government Director
  • Mr.Abhijit Narendra Government Director
  • Mr.Kanhaiya Sarda Independent Director
  • Dr.Gopal Singh Bhati Independent Director
  • Mr.Sagi Kasi Viswanatha Raju Independent Director
  • Mrs.Neelam Sonker Independent Director
  • Prof. (Dr)K Jayaprasad Independent Director
  • Mr.Ashok Kumar Tripathy Independent Director
Official Website sail.co.in

Also Check Karur Vysya Bank Share Price Target

Sail Business Profile

The company that produces and sells iron and steel products like hot and cold rolled sheets and coils, electrical sheets, galvanized sheets, electrical steel, structural steel, railway products, and plates. It has special steel plants, ferroalloy plants, and integrated steel plants in the eastern and central areas of India as well as mines that supply iron and coal. Besides this, SAIL makes rails, bars, and rods, stainless steel, and some other alloy steels. It also owns and operates iron ore mines, flux mines, consultancy, and transport and shipping operations.

Also Check Sigachi Share Price Target

The company has a total capacity of 19.63 million tonnes of crude steel and saleable steel for 18.54 million tonnes per annum making it one of top steel producers in India. In FY23, SAIL plans to spend between $60-$80 billion on new projects; half through borrowing and half through saving.

Also Check Campus Share Price Target

Sail Steel Plants

Integrated Steel Plants
PlantLocationProducts
Bhilai Steel PlantChhattisgarhRails (13/26m), Long Rails, (65-260m), Blooms, Billets, Slabs, Channels, Joists, Angles, TMT Rebars, Wire Rods, Crane Rails, Plates, Pig iron & Coal Chemicals
Durgapur Steel PlantWest BengalBlooms, Billets, Joists, Narrow Slabs, Channels, Angles, TMT Rebars, Wheels & Axles, Pig iron & Coal Chemicals
Rourkela Steel PlantOdishaPlate Mill Plates, HR Plates, HR Coils, Slabs, CR Sheet/ Coil, Galvanised Sheets (plain & Corrugated), ERW Pipes, Spiral Weld pipes, CRNO, Pig iron & Coal Chemicals
Bokaro Steel PlantJharkhandHr Coils, Slabs, HR Sheets. Plates, CR Coils. Sheets, GP Sheets. coils, GC Sheets, Galvanealed Steel, HRPO, Pig iron & Coal Chemicals
IISCO Steel PlantWest BengalWire rods, Bars & Rebars, Joists, Channels, Angles, Blooms, Billets, Universal & Special section (Z-bar, MS Arch), Pig iron & Coal Chemicals
Special Steel Plants
Steel PlantLocationProducts
Salem Steel PlantTamil NaduCold Rolled Stainless Steel, Hot Rolled Carbon & Stainless Steel Products, Micro-Alloyed Carbon Steel
Alloy Steels PlantWest BengalAlloy Steel Squares & Rounds, Wear Resistant Plates, Forgings, Carne Wheels, Forged Rolls/ Plaets, Special Quality Slabs & Stainless Setel Slabs (low Ni, 300 & 400 series)
Visvesvaraya Iron & Steel PlantKarnatakaHigh Quality Rolled & Forged Alloy & Special Steel Products
Ferro Alloy Plant
Steel PlantLocationProducts
Chandrapur Ferro Alloy PlantMaharashtraHigh/ Medium/ Low carbon Ferro-Manganese, Silico-Manganese

Sale of Iron Ore

Due to a slowdown in the prices of iron ore, the business has decreased its existing iron ore fine inventory taking it down to 2.5 metric tonnes (mt). When the prices of iron ore improve, the company will either sell off the current 40mmt in inventory or turn the low-grade fines into pellets for internal use.

Deleveraging

With the prepayment of long-term debt based on high cash generation from its operations and the recovery of receivables from the Indian Railways, SAIL’s debt significantly dropped to INR135 billion.

Also Check Canara Bank Share Price Target

Sail Fundamentals & Quarterly Results

TermsValue
Market Cap₹ 63,094 Cr.
Current Price₹ 153
High / Low₹ 176 / 81.8
Stock P/E17.0
Book Value₹ 138
Dividend Yield0.98 %
ROCE8.24 %
ROE6.62 %
Face Value₹ 10.0
Debt to Equity0.64
Debt Capacity0.01
Debt (preceding year)₹ 30,773 Cr.
Debt₹ 36,323 Cr.
Reserves₹ 52,971 Cr.
EPS₹ 7.42
EPS (last year)₹ 7.42
Pledged Percentage0.00 %
FCF (Prev Ann)₹ -8,812 Cr.
EV/EBITDA7.80
Industry PE17.3
PEG Ratio2.43
Piotroski Score7.00
Earnings Yield7.47 %
Sales Growth (5 Years)9.49 %

Also Check Samvardhana Motherson Share Price Target

Sail Fundamentals & Quarterly Results

Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Sales30,75924,02926,24625,04229,13124,35929,71223,34927,959
Expenses26,42121,72725,51122,96426,20622,71025,83721,20624,476
Operating Profit4,3382,3027352,0792,9241,6493,8752,1423,483
OPM %14%10%3%8%10%7%13%9%12%
Other Income525314512509519527-174355-43
Interest440374506640517613605614642
Depreciation1,1441,1941,1831,2211,3651,2751,3271,3211,356
Profit before tax3,2791,047-4437261,5622881,7705631,441
Tax %24%23%26%25%26%26%26%25%22%
Net Profit2,479804-3295421,1592121,3064231,126
EPS in Rs6.001.95-0.801.312.810.513.161.022.73

Also Check Wipro Share Price Target

CAGR Report

MetricValue
Compounded Sales Growth
– 10 Years8%
– 5 Years9%
– 3 Years15%
– TTM1%
Compounded Profit Growth
– 10 Years7%
– 5 Years7%
– 3 Years-4%
– TTM90%
Stock Price CAGR
– 10 Years4%
– 5 Years26%
– 3 Years7%
– 1 Year84%
Return on Equity
– 10 Years5%
– 5 Years10%
– 3 Years11%
– Last Year7%

Also Check Wockhardt Share Price Target

Sail Shareholding Pattern

Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
FIIs4.24%4.10%2.91%4.32%4.58%4.69%3.18%
DIIs16.15%14.90%14.58%16.63%10.24%12.40%15.86%
Government0.04%0.05%0.06%0.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public4.57%5.95%7.45%13.99%20.18%17.91%15.96%
No. of Shareholders3,58,8483,59,8533,96,4495,33,05114,66,89015,21,98816,43,073

Also Check Yes Bank Share Price Target

Sail Share Price Target 2024-2030 Forecast

YearInitial TargetMid-Year TargetYear-End Target
2024₹141.31₹163.37₹176.62
2025₹180₹170₹203
2026₹207₹194₹231
2027₹236₹222₹265
2028₹270₹254₹304
2029₹310₹291₹349
2030₹356₹334₹399

Also Check Tata Elxsi Share Price Target

SAIL Share Price Target 2025

MonthTarget
January₹180
February₹184
March₹188
April₹182
May₹176
June₹170
July₹177
August₹184
September₹191
October₹195
November₹199
December₹203

Also  Check RBL Bank Share Price Target

SAIL Share Price Target 2026

MonthTarget
January₹207
February₹211
March₹215
April₹208
May₹201
June₹194
July₹202
August₹210
September₹218
October₹222
November₹226
December₹231

SAIL Share Price Target 2027

MonthTarget
January₹236
February₹241
March₹246
April₹238
May₹230
June₹222
July₹231
August₹240
September₹250
October₹255
November₹260
December₹265

SAIL Share Price Target 2028

MonthTarget
January₹270
February₹275
March₹281
April₹272
May₹263
June₹254
July₹264
August₹275
September₹286
October₹292
November₹298
December₹304

SAIL Share Price Target 2029

MonthTarget
January₹310
February₹316
March₹322
April₹311
May₹301
June₹291
July₹303
August₹315
September₹328
October₹335
November₹342
December₹349

SAIL Share Price Target 2030

MonthTarget
January₹356
February₹363
March₹370
April₹358
May₹346
June₹334
July₹347
August₹361
September₹375
October₹383
November₹391
December₹399

Official Website – sail.co.in

Leave a Comment