UPL Share Price Target 2024-2030 Fundamentals & Quarterly Results

UPL Share Price Target 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 Fundamentals & Quarterly Results –UPL Limited was established in 1969, and the primary source of income for the company has to do with its agrochemical products as well as seeds, not to mention the fact that it also produces other non-agrochemical products. The only difference is thatin the past this same company was known as United Phosphorus Limited, founded by one Rajnikanth Shroff and having its headquarters situated at Mumbai in Maharashtra.Upl share price target

UPL Business Profile

UPL deals mainly with agrochemicals, industrial chemicals, chemical intermediates, speciality chemicals, and field crops and vegetable seeds production and sale.

Company NameUnited Phosphorus Limited
Listed atNSE & BSE
Head OfficeUniphos House, C. D. Marg, 11th Roard, Madhu Park, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400051
Board Of Directors
  • Mr.Jai Shroff Chairman & Group CEO
  • Mr.Rajnikant D Shroff Chairman Emeritus
  • Mr.Suresh Kumar Independent Director
  • Dr.Vasant Gandhi Independent Director
  • Ms.Naina Lal Kidwai Independent Director
  • Mr.Hardeep Singh Lead Independent Director
  • Mr.Carlos Pellicer Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
  • Mr.Vikram Shroff Vice Chairman
  • Mr.Raj Tiwari Whole Time Director
Official Websiteupl-ltd.com

Also Check BHEL Share Price Target

UPL Business Profile

UPL is one of the top suppliers for farming solutions that has over 14,000+ listed products and may be found in ~140 countries and serves 90% of the world’s food basket. Products include insecticides, herbicides, fungicides among others in the category of Crop Protection Chemicals; there are also Seeds as well as Biosolutions. It is the 5th biggest Agrochemical firm globally operating in 43 manufacturing plants all over the world.

Also Check ICICI Bank Share Price Target

Market Leadership

UPL SAS is not only the highest-ranking crop protection actor in India, but also has a 13% market share. It serves over three million registered farmers and 25,0000 dealers through its ‘Nurture’ agtech platform, while also engaging more than 85,000 retailers. UPL Corporation Ltd ranks the 6th top company globally concerning crop protection with their hands in more than one hundred thirty countries. UPL Speciality Chemicals happens to be the best Speciality chemicals company in India.

Also Check SBI Share Price Target

Corporate Realignment

The company established two platforms in FY23: the Crop Protection Business under UPL Sustainable Agri Solutions (UPL SAS). In this structure, UPL SAS took over the ‘Crop Protection Business’ of UPL in India through a slump sale. UPL SAS secured funding from The Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, TPG, and Brookfield worth US$ 200 mn in aggregate for a combined stake of 9.09%.

Also check Adani Ports Share Price Target

The Advanta Seeds Business, which is owned by Advanta Enterprises Limited, was invested in by KKR to the tune of US$ 300 million for a 13.33% interest. The company specializes in Hybrid seed industry where it has over 900+ Hybrid seed varieties in more than 40 Crops.

Also check Nestle India Share Price Target

Speciality Chemicals

The corporation offers excellent agro chemical active ingredients and high-quality specialty chemicals to the UPL Group companies and over 600 other external B2B clients through its subsidiary UPL Speciality Chemicals.

Also Check M&M Share Price Target

R&D

The company has approximately 30 R&D centers all over the world, and it devotes about 3% of its revenue to these activities which include a total expenditure on research and development of $33 million, thus making lower expenditure than Apple Inc in absolute terms; however, there are very few details known about how much Apple spends in their R&D activities (Timmons and Company Inc., 2008). In fact, there has been no report on any figures related to this particular issue (Timmons and Company Inc., 2008).

Also Check Deepak Nitrite Share Price Target

UPL Fundamentals & Quarterly Results

MetricValue
Market Cap₹ 42,650 Cr.
Current Price₹ 568
High / Low₹ 660 / 448
Stock P/E
Book Value₹ 370
Dividend Yield1.76 %
ROCE3.31 %
ROE-3.82 %
Face Value₹ 2.00
Debt to Equity1.07
Debt Capacity-0.04
Debt (preceding year)₹ 23,985 Cr.
Debt₹ 29,754 Cr.
Reserves₹ 27,643 Cr.
EPS₹ -16.0
EPS (last year)₹ -16.0
Pledged Percentage0.00 %
FCF (Previous Annual)₹ 5,462 Cr.
EV/EBITDA13.9
Industry PE42.2
PEG Ratio
Piotroski Score4.00
Earnings Yield3.04 %
Sales Growth (5 Years)14.6 %

Also Check Surana Solar Share Price Target

UPL Quarterly Results

Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Sales15,86110,82112,50713,67916,5698,96310,1709,88714,078
Expenses12,4818,67510,09010,79513,8477,7479,0499,82012,230
Operating Profit3,3802,1462,4172,8842,7221,2161,121671,848
OPM %21%20%19%21%16%14%11%1%13%
Other Income622535129302581813466
Interest8005196448949067008711,1911,090
Depreciation642588608624727636657676794
Profit before tax2,0001,0641,2001,4951,391-62-389-1,66630
Tax %13%6%19%9%22%265%25%4%367%
Net Profit1,7351,0059691,3601,080102-293-1,607-80
EPS in Rs18.0511.6810.8414.4810.552.21-2.52-16.210.53

Also Check Reliance Power Share Price Target

CAGR Report

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years15%
5 Years15%
3 Years4%
TTM-20%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years
5 Years
3 Years
TTM-130%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years10%
5 Years-2%
3 Years-11%
1 Year-14%
Return on Equity
10 Years13%
5 Years10%
3 Years8%
Last Year-4%

Also Check IRCTC Share Price Target

UPL Shareholding Pattern

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Promoters30.27%27.72%27.89%27.88%27.95%28.45%32.34%32.34%
FIIs45.90%46.97%42.79%41.91%37.82%35.29%38.69%33.64%
DIIs11.53%10.25%9.11%12.28%15.86%17.81%14.39%15.33%
Government0.21%0.19%0.35%0.31%0.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public12.09%14.87%19.86%17.62%18.28%18.45%14.54%18.68%
No. of Shareholders63,42396,71883,271117,424175,437240,012253,548483,514

UPL Share Price Target 2024-2030 Forecast

YearInitial TargetMid-Year TargetYear-End Target
2024₹679.6₹795.03₹864.29
2025₹882₹828₹988
2026₹1008₹947₹1130
2027₹1153₹1084₹1293
2028₹1319₹1239₹1480
2029₹1510₹1419₹1694
2030₹1728₹1624₹1939

UPL Share Price Target 2025

MonthTarget
January₹882
February₹900
March₹918
April₹887
May₹857
June₹828
July₹861
August₹895
September₹931
October₹950
November₹969
December₹988

UPL Share Price Target 2026

MonthTarget
January₹1008
February₹1028
March₹1049
April₹1014
May₹980
June₹947
July₹985
August₹1024
September₹1065
October₹1086
November₹1108
December₹1130

UPL Share Price Target 2027

MonthTarget
January₹1153
February₹1176
March₹1200
April₹1160
May₹1121
June₹1084
July₹1127
August₹1172
September₹1219
October₹1243
November₹1268
December₹1293

UPL Share Price Target 2028

MonthTarget
January₹1319
February₹1345
March₹1372
April₹1326
May₹1282
June₹1239
July₹1289
August₹1341
September₹1395
October₹1423
November₹1451
December₹1480

UPL Share Price Target 2029

MonthTarget
January₹1510
February₹1540
March₹1571
April₹1519
May₹1468
June₹1419
July₹1476
August₹1535
September₹1596
October₹1628
November₹1661
December₹1694

UPL Share Price Target 2030

MonthTarget
January₹1728
February₹1763
March₹1798
April₹1738
May₹1680
June₹1624
July₹1689
August₹1757
September₹1827
October₹1864
November₹1901
December₹1939

Official website – upl-ltd.com

Leave a Comment